Discussed the perspectives of Azerbaijan-Israel cooperation in the field of geology-geophysics
Oct 12, 2016 | 03:05 / Meetings
On October 12, ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics held a meeting with Executive Director of Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities Meir Zadok, Professor of the Weizmann Institute department of Immunology Ruth Arnon.
At the meeting, Deputy Director of the Institute of Science, Dr. Geology-mineralogy Dadash Huseynov informed the guests about the entity represented by him. Making speech on geological history, rich natural resources of Azerbaijan the scientist noted that, institute holds studies in the medical geology and will launch researches on economic geology in future.
Academician-Secretary of the Division of Earth Sciences, chief of Geology and Geophysics department of the Institute Academician Fakhraddin Gadirovbriefed about studies on plate tectonics, which carried out by the institute, including geodynamic condition of South Caucasus and Azerbaijan.
M.Zadok spoke about organizations and specialists of his entity, which are able to cooperate via Institute of Geology and Geophysics.
R.Arnon noted that the discovery of new oil and gas fields in Israel in recent years increases the importance of geological and geophysical studies in the country. In this regard, it is necessary to develop cooperation between the two countries.
In the end, the guests got acquainted with the department and laboratories.