RSSC held a meeting of Scientific and Technical Council
Nov 24, 2016 | 06:11 / Conferences, assemblies
The Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS held the next meeting of the Scientific and Technical Council. General Director of RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli briefed the agenda of the meeting. Academician of ANAS H.G.Guliyev made a presentation on the theme of "The simultaneous use of seismic surveys and seismic data for the study of the geological environment."
In addition, were discussed the reports of the scientific researches done in 2016 by departments of the Centre. A report on the work of "Magnetometry" department was presented by Deputy of General Director on Scientific Affairs, PhD in Physics and Mathematics Azay Rzayev, while the report of "Gravimetry" department was presented by the Head of the department Elchin Bagirov and senior researcher Almaz Ismailova. Reports and statements presented at the meeting of the Scientific and Technical Council were listened by guests and members of the Council with interest.
The Chairman of the Council of young scientists and researchers of RSSC ANAS Vugar Faradzhev presented a report on the activities for 2016 of the young staff working at the Centre.