Dec 09, 2016 | 03:17 / Meetings
During his visit to Baku, a research scientist at the Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics of the Czech Republic Ferdaget Mammadov visited the Monitoring Centre of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS. At a meeting with general director of RSSC, a corresponding member of ANAS G.Yetirmishli, guest was provided with detailed information about the Centre's complex seismological studies and projects.
Informing the guest about the work of the Monitoring Centre of RSSC ANAS, general director G.Yetirmishli noted that at present the Centre established close cooperation with leading countries and international seismological organizations in the field of Earth Sciences. In addition to the above mentioned, the general director stressed the importance of projects on exchange of experience, as well as sending young professionals to foreign countries for practical training. Appreciating the work done by the Center, the guest noted the successes of Azerbaijani seismologists in international organizations. The sides also discussed the implementation of joint projects and researches.