ANAS Department of Earth Sciences held regular meeting
Dec 22, 2016 | 12:00 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Department of Earth Sciences held regular meeting on Decenber 22.
Meeting was opened by academician-secretary of the department academician Fakhraddin Gadirov.
At the event was listened the report of the Director of ANAS Institute of Geography after Academician H.Aliyev, Academician Ramiz Mammadov on scientific and organizational activities of the institution led by them in 2016.
Academician informed that, in the current year members of the Institute have dedicated their research projects studying the expected impact of climate change on the environment and economic systems of Azerbaijan, economic and geographical problems of the regions, a comprehensive study of hydrophysical fields, located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea and other issues: "A number of research projects completed, received more than 10 important scientific results. The research results were awarded the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Also, in view of the major forces affecting the solar cars, developed a method for simulation and visualization of driving all the way, based on the solution of differential equations of motion. Also executed oil palynological analysis of reservoir water from wells and core deposits of Binagadi, identified compliance vegetable particles, disputes and mikrofossilly unknown classification, found in oil, rocks early Pliocene".
Academician noted that, the Institute of Geography have been carried out research work under the program, provided by 4 grant projects, and at the end of this year the competition has won 2 of the project. This year, employees of the institute have been published or submitted for publication about 200 scientific papers.
7 from published abroad 45 articles was published in journals with impact factor. By the Order of the President of the Republic Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in 2016 the co-authors of the fundamental three-volume "The geography of the Republic of Azerbaijan" book was awarded the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the nomination "Science".
Then, on this issue ANAS Vice-President, Director of the Oil and Gas Institute, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Director of the Republican Seismological Survey Center, correspondent member of ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli, head Tectonophysics Division and Institute Geomechanics, Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, Academician Hatam Guliyev and others delivered their paper.
Then the current issues were discussed.