Azerbaijani and Italian scientists discussed the seismic dangers in our country
Feb 14, 2017 | 03:21 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics (IGG) held a seminar on "The seismic and geodynamic monitoring the Caucasus: Mathematical analysis and assessment of earthquake risks" on February 14.
At the event, scientists of the Institute of Environmental Analysis for Methodology Environment of the National Research Council of Italy (NRCI) and the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, discussed the seismic dangers in the territory of Azerbaijan.
Academician-Secretary of ANAS Division of Earth Sciences, head of the Department of Seismology and Geodynamics of IGG, Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov spoke about the importance of the event. He said that, the seminar was organized on the basis of the "Space-time analysis of seismicity of the territory of Azerbaijan Republic and assessment of seismic hazard", agreed in the framework of a cooperation agreement with NRCI.
The goal - review and identification of new areas of research, as well as increasing the knowledge of young scientists on the topic. Research project managers - Italian Professor Luciano Telesca and Fakhraddin Gadirov.
Academician said that, the cooperation between NRCI and ANAS lasts for about 7 years, and during that time had already been carried out 5 projects. 10 articles on the results of the research have been published in journals included in the citation «Thomson Reuters» platform network. On the next contract period of 5 years, signed last year with a resident of the NRCI, Professor Massimo Ingusko began a new stage of cooperation.
The scientist also spoke about the geodynamic processes observed in the Arabian and Eurasian plates, and tectonic stresses accumulated under their influence on the Absheron Peninsula. It was noted that, new approaches and modern mathematical statistical methods applied in the study of geodynamic condition of Absheron and Caspian regions.
Then the Italian professor Luciano Tele spoke on "Statistical analysis of spatial and temporal distribution of the magnitude and the seismicity of Azerbaijan and adjacent areas for the 2003-2016 years." He informed about the results of studies carried out jointly with the Azerbaijani counterparts in our country in recent years, and about the upcoming work on the next stage. It was noted that, the collection of information about active seismic centers of the Caucasus as a base are essential for analysis and research.
The event in which also participated ANAS Vice-President, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev continued by performances of other participants. At a seminar reports of the head of IGG Department of Geotectonic and Regional Geology, corresponding member of ANAS Talat Kangarli, general director of the Republican Seismological Servery Center, correspondent member of ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli, PhDs in Geology - Associate Professor Gulam Babayev and Rafig Safarov.
The workshop will continue its work until 15 February.