Next meeting of the Department of Earth Sciences
Mar 30, 2017 | 12:12 / Conferences, assemblies
Institute of Geology and Geophysics held next meeting of ANAS Department of Earth Sciences.
The event was attended by members of the department, employees of the institutes of Geography, Geology and Geophysics and the Republican Center of Seismological Service.
Opening the meeting, Academician-Secretary of the Department, Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov informed about the issues on the agenda. He noted that, the conference is devoted to the study of the existing ecogeomorphological state of the Baku territory in the CIS environment, discussion of the scientific activities of candidates registered in active members and corresponding members of ANAS and other current issues.
Then the leading researcher of ANAS Institute of Geography, PH.D in Geography Seymur Mammadov, Director of the Institute, Academician Ramiz Mammadov delivered the report on "Study of the existing ecogeomorphological state of the territory of Greater Baku on the basis of remote sensing materials". It was noted that, carried out analysis of geomorphological processes occurring on the Baku territory, it is continued digital terrain model of the investigated territory on the basis of space radar data.
S.Mamedov noted that, such exogenous-geomorphological processes in the Baku territory have been studied in detail, such as landslides, gully network, abrasion and eol. It was noted that as a result of this it was established that, Akhmedli Avenue of Khatai District, Masazir Prospekt, Yeni Guneshli residential area, Ukrainian slope, the territory of the Brick Plant, Zig, Ganja Avenue, Bail slope, Badamdar Avenue are included in the list of lands where the landslide threat exists.
He also noted that, was compiled a digital forecast map of the threat to the territory of Greater Baku on the basis of quantitative and qualitative indicators and a corresponding legend. It was emphasized that the achieved results are very important in urban planning in the new Baku territories.
Then, discussions on the report were held.
Then was discussed scientific activity of the candidates registered for active members and corresponding members of ANAS. Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov noted that, Department of Earth Sciences has 2 places for active members and corresponding members in the geology of oil and gas. He brought to attention that, correspondent member of ANAS Akbar Feyzullayev is a candidate for active members and Deputy Director for scientific work of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Doctor of Geological Sciences Dadash Huseynov is for the corresponding members. The scientist wished successes to both candidates.
Further, the candidates were informed in detail about their activities and the contributions they made to the Azerbaijani science.
At the end of the event carried out exchange of views on nominated for the Prize after Musa Aliyev of ANAS, institutions at the Institute of Oil and Gas of the Education Department and the Public Relations Department, as well as other issues; adopted appropriate decisions.