A meeting of the Scientific and Technical Council was held at RSSC
Nov 26, 2018 | 08:51 / Conferences, assemblies
At the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS was held a seminar. At the seminar, Gurban Yetirmishli, general director of RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS, presented the report of doctor of geological and mineralogical sciences Chingiz Aliyev “Distribution of radon in Azerbaijan and factors affecting this process”.
Later, the speaker spoke about the work done and the results obtained on the study of the level of radon in Azerbaijan.
Note that radon is extremely dangerous for the human body and causes cancer. As a result of scientific research conducted by Ch.Aliyev on the Absheron Peninsula and in certain regions of the country, it was found that the level of radon in closed areas is increasing. There has been a recent increase in the Absheron Peninsula. This is due to the fact that in most cases during construction the technogenic rules are not observed. The results were compared with a seismic map of epicenters. According to the results, the level of radon in seismic activity increases in areas prone to earthquakes. The report, which is very interesting, also touched upon the effect of radon on the human body, possible complications, cancer and other diseases.
At the end of the seminar, the speaker answered questions of the participants.