Seismological Center began annual reports
Dec 04, 2018 | 10:44 / Conferences, assemblies
The Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS presented annual reports on the results of scientific and scientific-production work. The general director of the RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli, speaking at the meeting of the Scientific and Technical Council of RSSC, first reported on the International Ecological Competition EcoWorld-2018 held in Moscow and noted that the Center also participated in this contest. According to the polls, the Republican Seismic Survey Center took the first place among the countries participating in the competition and that was a great success for the employees.
It should be noted that annual reports were submitted by the following departments of the RSSC: head of the “Earthquake Research Bureau” Saida Isnayilova, “Studies of seismicity in Azerbaijan and neighboring regions”, head of  “Dynamics of earthquake sources” department, doctor of geological and mineralogical sciences, docent Sabina Kazimova, “Research of sources of earthquakes and the activity of the seismic tomography laboratory", head of "Analysis and interpretation of seismic materials" department Rasima Abdullayeva -" Studies of warning signs of earthquakes based on seismic data and comparative analysis of explosions ”, head of “Macroseismic Studies” department, doctor of geological and mineralogical sciences, docent Etibar Garaveliyev – “Macroseismic studies of tangible earthquakes”, senior researcher of the “Magnetometry” department Nadirshah Khanbabayev, “Gravimagnetometric  researches of Sheki-Shamakhi, near the Kura part of Talysh, the Caspian part of Guba districts in 2018", the head of the “Gravimetry” department Elchin Bagirov -" Stationary and discrete study in 2018”, head of "Geodynamics" department, doctor of geological-mineralogical sciences, docent Ilyas Kazimov - "Geodynamics of the territory of Azerbaijan on the basis of GPS data".
It was noted that during the year, about 7000 earthquakes were recorded at 35 seismic stations. Almost 4,000 of them are in Azerbaijan and the adjacent territories, and about 3,000 are distant earthquakes. On the territory of Azerbaijan, were recorded 3,346 earthquakes, the strongest of which was an earthquake of magnitude 5.5 points, which occurred in June, in Zagatala. This earthquake was felt at 6 points in the epicenter and 3-4 points in the vicinity. The reports also touched upon issues of seismic activity throughout the country during the year, the state of earthquake sources, and earthquake mechanisms.
After discussions, the head of the department of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, academician Akbar Feyzullaev, corresponding member of ANAS, doctor of geological and mineralogical sciences Chingiz Aliyev and others, positively evaluated the submitted reports and made proposals to expand the scope of scientific research.