General meeting of the Division of Earth Sciences
Sep 11, 2019 | 12:41 / Conferences, assemblies
Institute of Geology and Geophysics (IGG) hosted for a general meeting of the Division of Earth Sciences of ANAS on September 11.
The event brought together vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, academic-secretary of the Division, academic Fakhraddin Gadirov, bureau members, deputy-directors of the institutes on scientific affairs and scientific secretaries.
Opening the meeting academic Fakhraddin Gadirov acquainted the attendees on the issues of agenda.
Then, several organizational problems were issued. So that, the name of doctoral thesis by a student of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics Gunay Ahmadova, has partially changed. In addition, doctoral students in Philosophy Nabat Gocayeva and Sultan Jafarov have been expelled from the doctoral program at their own request.
The meeting was held by secret ballot for the post of Director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS. Akif Alizadeh was re-elected as a director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics. It was decided to submit the results of the elections to the Presidium of ANAS.
Finally, a number of current issues were scheduled.