An employee of the RSSC was awarded the medal "For the Liberation of Djabrayil"
Dec 25, 2020 | 11:22 / Important events
On December 24, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on awarding the soldiers of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the medal "For the Liberation of Djabrayil". According to the order, the soldiers of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who showed courage and bravery, participating in the hostilities for the liberation of the Djabrayil region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, were awarded the medal "For the liberation of Djabrayil".
Among the awardees is Sadig Khakhiyev, an employee of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS.
It should be noted that Senior Lieutenant Sadig Khakhiyev lost his ability to hear and speak for two days as a result of the explosion of a mortar grenade next to him in fierce battles for Djabrayil, Gubadly and Zangilan regions. Nevertheless, our officer took part in the battles for the liberation of Shusha and took an active part in the liberation of our lands from the enemy.
We are proud of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the victorious Azerbaijani army, Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, and our heroic soldiers, and we respectfully commemorate the martyrs who died for the freedom of our lands!
Karabakh is Azerbaijan!